Tuesday, 2 August 2011

What I got upto this weekend :) a new guide to Essex ;)

Hi guys,

So its been a while since my last post so thought I should do a little update of what I have been doing. Its Essex based so I am going to do a little guide to the places to go and stay etc!

I am totally loving Essex at the minute, to me the West End's dead....at the minute anyway!! I'm back to Essex again on the 13th August for Maria's @mariafowler birthday and hopefully will stay the 14th as well for Lovejuice...but more about that later!

First of all there are lots of the usual "budget" hotels around the Essex towns, I have been staying at the Travelodge's recently. The one in Chigwell's a GREAT location so close to the King Will and NuBar. The one at Snaresbrook is a tiny bit further out but attached to a Toby Carvery and very close to my friends so works well for me. All are about £10 in a taxi to the best places to go.

Where do I go out in Essex and what else is there to do!? Well we took a trip Bluewater on Saturday, Its SOOOO easy to get to. Turned out of our Snaresbrook hotel to a roundabout, turned right and then drove straight for about 30 mins and we was there! Its EASILY the best shopping centre I have been to, beats Lakeside and Westfields hands down! I recommend you try out the massage girls as you come out of M&S opposite Toni&Guy...well worth it! 

A great place to spend the day and have an evening meal is The King William IV in Chigwell. You will reguarly see the TOWIE crew, The Saturdays and top footballers hanging out here! Prices are reasonable for example a Burger and Fries is around £11. I always have an evening meal here. Its best to book a table, if they answer the phone ;) 02085004122. Great place to start the night with a few drinks to! @KingWilliam_IV  http://www.thekingwilliamiv.co.uk/

This weekend on Saturday I went to RS Lounge for "The Dirty Circus"..Defo worth dropping by, had a wicked crowd and London's TOP promoters Siaka and Weso are running the night! Its a great venue inside as well really well done out place!...Expect footballers, models, champagne popping and GOOOOSE!

Have to say though my FAVOURITE place in Essex is now NUBAR!! I did Sugarhut twice, including my bday, and its wicked I would still recommend anyone go and visit Mickey @micky_norcross and the team but at the moment I'm LOVING NUBAR! its just so convenient and close to my friends places and ITS BANGING every night!!!!! The atmosphere is so good everyones just out for a good time, no pretencious crap! Adam, Craig and the crew do a TOP JOB!! I Spent Friday night there and went before (I think?!) and after RS Lounge on Saturday night! Drinks are reasonable wether your buying at the bar or buying bottles to your table / booth! I highly recommend you visit NUBAR and experience it for yourself! Like I said before I'm going on August 13th and 14th to Essex and both nights, and sunday daytime, I'll be in Nubar! http://www.nubar.co.uk/  @nubar_essex (adams twitter)

A few pics from this week....

Chick and Miller @sm1ll3r my boys who I went with

me and chick NUBAR

me and Barbieeee @beautiebarie

me planking in Marias with her totally unaware ;) haha her and popey both been dun by me n chick at this now haha
Found out the pic of us plankin was in Closer mag to :)

No idea haha

me and growler @mariafowler
I picked up a NRTA ;) haha! Read an earlier blog post for more info on this!
Maria @mariafowler did a 30 min bongo set in NUBAR shes SOOOOO GOOD at it ;)
me and Cher @cherroberts02
no idea lol

THESE WERE HORRID!!!! rose tiquella or sumthing, why did we have 3 each *PUKE*

Until next time people...its been fun :)

No comments:

Post a Comment